PRIVACY

DataOps Privacy Policy

DataOps Software Limited ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy together with our Terms and Conditions sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

By visiting www.dataops.live (“Site”) and communicating electronically with us, you consent to the processing and transfer of your Personal Data as set out in this Privacy Policy.

The term "Personal Data" refers to personally identifiable information about you, such as your name, job description, health related data, birthday, e-mail address or mailing address.

 

Data Controller

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act, and the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679), the data controller is DataOps Software Limited.

We do not sell, share or transfer personal information except as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We use up-to-date industry procedures to keep personal information as safe and secure as possible and to protect against loss, unauthorised disclosure or access. The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We will always do our best to protect your personal information but we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

The Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy notices and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these notices. We recommend you check these notices before you submit any personal information to these websites.

 

Collection of Personal Data

Personal Data (also known as personal information) means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified.

We may collect and process Personal Data about you as follows:

  • If you provide Information to us by filling in forms on our Site. This may include information provided at the time of registering, subscribing to any of our services, posting material, sending messages, making or receiving payments or requesting further services.
  • We may ask you for information when you report an issue or concern or we have or received a complaint or query about you.
  • We may keep a record of correspondence between you and us.
  • We may ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • When you sent or received a message and the contents of that message. Messages are not private and are not confidential.
  • We sometimes supplement the information that you provide with information received from third parties. For instance, credit reference agencies, search information providers, online payment processors, other companies (subject to their privacy policies and applicable law), and from other accounts we have reason to believe you control (whether in part or in whole).

We also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. If we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Category Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data), nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Where we need to collect Personal Data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you. In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

 

Use of Personal Data

We will only use your Personal Data when the law allows us to. Typically, we will use your Personal Data:

  • To perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you, and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • To ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

 

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

Purpose/Activity

Lawful basis for processing

To register you as a new customer.

  • Performance of a contract with you.

To process and deliver your purchases including:

  • Manage payments, fees and charges.
  • Collect and recover money owed to us.
  • Performance of a contract with you.
  • Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us).

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

  • Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy notice.
  • Asking you to leave a review or take a survey.
  • Performance of a contract with you.
  • Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.
  • Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services).

To enable you to take part in competitions, prize draws, or complete surveys.

  • Performance of a contract with you.
  • Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business).

To administer and protect our business and this Site (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data).

  • Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud).
  • Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

To deliver relevant Site content and advertisements to you and measure to understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you.

  • Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy).

To use data analytics to improve our Site, products and services, marketing and customer relationships.

  • Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our Site updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy).

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods and services that may be of interest to you.

  • Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business).

 

 

Marketing

You have the right to ask us not to process your Personal Data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.

We may use the information you have provided to provide you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about.

We may also use the information to provide you with information about services we feel may interest you.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means with information about services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you.

If you are a new customer, we will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

 

Unsubscribe (Opt Out)

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by logging into the Site and checking or unchecking relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences, or by following the unsubscribe links on any marketing message sent to you. Alternatively, you can also email us at unsubscribe@dataops.live.


Anonymous data collected through this website

In addition to the information we collect as described above, we use technology to collect anonymous information about the use of our Site. For example, our web server automatically logs which pages of our Site our visitors view, their IP addresses and which web browsers our visitors use. This technology does not identify you personally, it simply enables us to compile statistics about our visitors and their use of our Site.

Our Site contains Hyperlinks to other pages on our Site. We may use technology to track how often these links are used and which pages on our Site our visitors choose to view. This technology does not identify you personally - it simply enables us to compile statistics about the use of these Hyperlinks.

 

Cookies

Our Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Site and helps us to improve our Site. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our Site may become inaccessible or not function properly.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like helping you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve your user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

Our Site sets cookies which remain on your computer or device for differing times. Some expire at the end of each session and some remain for longer so that when you return to our Site, you will have a better user experience.

We use the following cookies:

Essential cookies - These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website or make use of online payment services.

Analytical cookies – These cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users can find what they are looking for easily.

Personalisation cookies - These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Targeting cookies - These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests.

 

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

Disclosure of your Personal Data

We may share your information with selected third parties, including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Site.
  • Credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of DataOps Software Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

Data retention

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

 

Your legal rights

You have the right to ask us to correct any incorrect personal information we store about you, to delete personal information, or otherwise restrict our processing, or to receive an electronic copy of the personal information you provided to us.

To ask for a copy of the information we hold, or to ask us to correct or otherwise alter our current processing, please use our online Subject Request enquiry form at www.dataops.live or write to Privacy Team at DataOps Software Limited at 32-34 Arlington Rd, London NW1 7HU.

 

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your Personal Data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

 

What we will need from you

We will need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

 

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within 30 days. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

Feedback

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy notice are welcomed and should be addressed to the Privacy Team at DataOps Software Limited at 32-34 Arlington Rd, London NW1 7HU or email: privacy@dataops.live.

Any changes we may make to our privacy notice will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy notice.

Complaints

If you are not happy with the way your information is being handled, or with the response received from us, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk) at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF.